|Commercial name||Licorice extract|
|Botanical name||Glycyrrhiza glabra|
|Common extraction method||Solvent extraction|
Glabridin is a chemical compound that is found in the root extract of licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra). Glabridin is an isoflavane, a type of isoflavonoid. This product is part of a larger family of plant-derived molecules, the natural phenols.
It is used as an ingredient in cosmetics and is listed in International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI).
Licorice extract standardized in glabridin is yellowish-brown powder. It is insoluble in water, but soluble in organic solvents such as propylene glycol.
- Skin whitening (inhibitor of melanogenesis)
- Cosmetics: Skin care, effects skin whitening products
|Product description||Product specification||MSDS|