Showing 1–24 of 52 results

Rhodiola rosea Extracts

It was included in the first Swedish Pharmacopoeia (1755). Vikings used the herb to enhance their physical strength and endurance. Traditional folk medicine used R. rosea to increase physical endurance, work productivity, longevity, resistance to high altitude sickness, and to treat fatigue, depression, anemia, impotence, gastrointestinal ailments, infections, and nervous system disorders.

Cinnamyl alcohol glycoside responsible for the antidepressant and anxiolytic actions of this plant, along with salidroside

The anatomy of golden root

 

Ginger Root Extract

Ginger is a well known spice and flavoring agent which has also been used in traditional medicine in many countries. This large seasonal plant is cultivated in Southeast Asia and China, India, and some parts of Africa. Ginger, a source of valuable phytonutrients, is characterized as having an aromatic odor and a pungent taste. The part of the ginger plant that is used is the root. The flat surfaces of the rhizome are removed, leaving the remains of the underground stem. Ginger contains essential oils including gingerol and zingiberene. It also contains pungent principles such as zingerone, gingerol and shogaol. For centuries, in Ayurvedic and Tibetan systems of medicine, ginger has been used in the management of headache, nervous diseases, nausea, and vomiting. Ginger has been noted to treat migraine headaches without side-effects. In addition, it is also recommended in the management of rheumatic disorders and muscular pain.

Elderberry extract

Elderberries have been used for their medicinal benefits for thousands of years throughout North America, Europe, Western Asia and North Africa. In the Middle Age, it was considered as a Holy Tree due to its ability to improve health and longevity. Elderberries are full of powerful nutrients and have some interesting health benefits.

Elderberries are a dark blue, purplish berry that is both rich in colour and nutrition. These berries contain very high amounts of the polyphenol anthocyanin, which give them their dark colour. Anthocyanin's antioxidant ability allows the berries to survive periods of intense UV light radiation from the sun.

Elderberry has a very high ORAC score: over twice as much as blueberry and cranberry. Elderberry also contains trace minerals and has more vitamin C than oranges.

Sea Buckthorn Oil

Sea buckthorn oil has been used for thousands of years as a natural remedy for various ailments. It is extracted from the berries, leaves, and seeds of the sea buckthorn plant (Hippophae rhamnoides), which is a small shrub that grows at high elevations in the northwestern Himalayan region (Trusted Source). Sometimes called the sacred fruit of the Himalayas, sea buckthorn can be applied to the skin or ingested. A popular remedy in Ayurvedic and traditional Chinese medicines, it can offer health benefits ranging from supporting your heart to protection against diabetes, stomach ulcers, and skin damage.

Raspberry Seed Oil

The raspberry ketone is a natural phenolic compound that is the primary aroma compound of red raspberries. It is used in perfumery, in cosmetics and as a food additive to impart a fruity odor. It is one of the more expensive natural flavors used in the food industry.

Pumpkin Seed Oil

The pumpkin grows as a large, annual creeper. The stems, thick and non-lignified, elongate rapidly in one season, sometimes over 5 m, with some branching. The leaves are alternate, carried by a long upright petiole. They deploy a large palmate blade, almost rounded, presenting 3 important veins. The rod crawls or sometimes climbs on a support. The plant is covered with fine transparent hairs, unpleasant to the touch. The flowers appear in summer, male flowers first, then female flower next, recognizable by its inferior ovary, a small ball under the flower. The stems should be long and branched to produce several female flowers. The fruits are massive and rounded, capable of weighing more than 15 kg. The pumpkin is yellow as it grows, then turns orange as it ripens. It contains large, flat seeds, rich in nutrients

Pomegranate Seed Oil

Pomegranate is an antioxidant, prized for its virtues against cholesterol, cardiovascular risks as well as prostate adenoma and its cancer complications. It is also rich in iron, potassium, copper, vitamins B5, B6, B9 and C. Its therapeutic properties are multiple since the flowers are astringent, especially useful in case of diarrhea or hemorrhage, while the bark is deworming but prohibited for sale because of its poor tolerance.

Perilla Oil

Perilla is usually consumed directly in everyday life. The leaves are green (purple coloured if still young age) is used as a complement in salads, this leaves well-known in the culture barbeque in Korea. The seeds can be extracted an oil which is rich in benefits.

Perilla seed oil contains high levels of omega 3 fatty acids that are known to have antiseptic activity and to be effective against the bacteria responsible for acne. capacity is also attributed to this oil to suppress chronic inflammation and itching. Perilla seed oil is particularly suitable for use in a mixture, in facial massage oil, lotion, cream and as part of the scrub salt formulations.

Boswellia serrata Extract

En ayurvéda, cette pante est appréciée pour soigner les maux des corps fatigués et inflammés. Boswellia is used as a safe support for healthy joint and muscle functions. Regular use can help reduce inflammation-related pain (Gum Resin) such as joint, muscle, nerve pain, etc. It helps soothe the joints and helps promote neuromuscular well-being, and helps reduce symptoms related to stress. Healthy joint and muscle functions Help reduce pain Supports neuromuscular functions

Plum Kernel Oil

L'huile de prune est un ingrédient soluble dans l'huile qui peut être utilisé dans tout produit anhydre ou dans la phase huileuse d'un produit émulsionné. Il a un merveilleux arôme naturel avec des notes d'amandes et de fruits, qui peuvent apparaître dans le produit final en fonction du niveau de concentration. C'est un produit biodégradable et sans OGM.

Milk Thistle Oil

The silymarin is substance in the seeds. It protects the liver against the action usually very harmful for certain products. Clinical trials have demonstrated that one could prevent severe liver poisoning due to the ingestion of carbon tetrachloride or poisonous mushrooms, taking the sylimarme just before or within 48 hours. In Germany, silymarin is used successfully to treat hepatitis and liver cirrhosis.

Silybine chemical structure

Camellia Oil

Historically, camellia oil is the main cooking oil used in the southern provinces of China. Camellia oil was found to reduce bad cholesterol. This is a high quality culinary oil that remains stable at high temperatures while providing the same nutritional and culinary properties of olive oil. On a dermatological level is a penetrating oil, making it an oil of choice for products and cosmetic formulations.

Passion Fruit Seed Oil

The Brazil nut is, in fact, a seed rather than a nut, but popular usage continues to prevail. Nutritionally, Brazil nuts are an excellent source of selenium and a good source of magnesium and thiamine. There are 14% protein, 11% carbohydrates, and 67% fat (1). The fat breakdown is roughly 25% saturated, 41% monounsaturated, and 34% polyunsaturated. The absolute saturated fat content of Brazil nuts is among the highest of all nuts, surpassing even macadamia nuts.

The proteins found in Brazil nuts are very high in sulfur-containing amino acids like cysteine (8%) and methionine (18%) and are also extremely rich in glutamine, glutamic acid, and arginine. The presence of these amino acids enhances the absorption of selenium and other minerals in the nut.

Baobab oil

The Baobab is therefore a tree native to Tropical Africa. In Africa, all parts of the baobab are exploited for their therapeutic and nutritional virtues: roots, leaves, trunk, bark, pulp, seeds. It is also integrated into the development of traditional African remedies. The pulp of the fruit called "monkey bread" has a tangy taste similar to our raisins or lemon. The pulp can be consumed as a refreshing and energy drink by mixing it in water and / or condensed milk, a mixture called "Bouye" in Senegal.

Babassu Oil

Babassu oil (Orbignya oleifera) is extracted from the kernels of the Babassu palm, native to Brazil and found throughout the Amazon region. Solid at room temperature, babassu oil is similar in appearance and application to coconut oil. It has a light consistency, easily penetrates the skin, and is moisturizing and firming in nature. Babassu is related to coconut, so those who are allergic to coconut may still be allergic to this substitute. This emollient oil can be used on its own or included in a variety of cosmetic preparations such as balms, balms, lotions, creams, body butters, scrubs and soaps.

Chia seed oil

Chia seed oil is cold-pressed extracted from the chia seeds commonly referred to as a superfood.

Chia seed oil is an especially great option for vegetarians and vegans to obtain omega-3 fatty acids from a botanical source. It is a popular supplement due to its high level of alpha-Linolenic acid (ALA) which cannot be produced by the body, but must be obtained through the diet alone. Chia seed oil is also used in the food industry as a cooking oil and as a popular ingredient in various salad dressings. In the cosmetic industry chia seed oil is used in body creams and lotions used topically to treat dry skin and promote healthier hair.

The seeds yield 25–30% extractable oil

Cumin Essential Oil

Cumin is a delicate annual plant thought to originate from Egypt, but grown in the Mediterranean area for many years BC and now naturalized in hot countries all over the world – the North African coast, Malta, the Middle East and America. It has a slender and fragile stem, leaves that are divided into narrow strips, and tiny part-umbels of flowers which are white to pinkish purple. The plant later sets the narrow-ridged seed-fruit that are the cumin spice, and the only part of the plant used. These seeds look rather like those of caraway, and indeed they are often confused in Europe: caraway is called cumin des pres in France; cumino holandese (Dutch cumin) in Spain. There is no real resemblance in flavour. The name comes from the Hebrew kammon or Arabic kammun, and later became kuminon in Greek.

There are two types of cumin spice, which are most clearly defined in Indian culinary terminology. Kala or shah zeera is the ‘true’ or black cumin, and this is quite rare and expensive. White cumin, safeid zeera, is the seed more commonly available in ethnic shops and better supermarkets.

Cumin seeds were found in the tombs of the Pharaohs in Egypt. The plant was cultivated by both Ancient Egyptians and Hebrews, much as it is today. It was mentioned in both Old and New Testaments, and the Hebrews also used it in their ceremony of circumcision as an antiseptic.

To the Greeks, cumin was a symbol of selfishness, and they referred to people so avaricious that they would divide everything, even their cumin seeds. Dioscorides thought of it as one of the best aromatics to help with flatulence, and recognized it as a stimulant for the digestive system. The Romans used cumin a great deal in their cooking: to spice their olive oil, to sauce their shellfish and grilled fish, to keep their meat fresh, to spread on bread, and to substitute for pepper. Cumin seeds were also used in digestive cakes at the end of a meal, along with caraway, dill and fennel. Cumin apparently helped congested people regain their normal pale colour, so it was popular with over-eaters and heavy drinkers; Pliny even suggested that this ‘whitening’ property was utilized by scholars wishing to impress their teachers that they were working harder than they actually were! Pierre Pomet, in his book History oj Drugs (1694), recommended cumin for rheumatic conditions in the essential oil form. Nearer our own time, Dr Leclerc classified it as a general tonic for the heart and nervous system. Eugene Perrot, in his 1940s and 1970s researches, found it a tonic and aphrodisiac.

Verbena Essential Oil

Verbena, a somewhat scraggly shrub, is much loved for the powerful lemon scent of its foliage. This fragrance led to the plant being nicknamed lemon verbena. The waffled leaves are of a pretty shade of bright green and are covered in secretory glands containing the essential oil. Summertime is when its small, pale lavender flowers bloom, forming terminal spikes. The flowering stems are reaped in July and August and immediately distilled. The resulting essential oil is herbaceous, with a refreshing citral character. The aromatic verbena, Lippia citriodora, should not be confused with lemongrass, Verbena officinalis, with properties similar to those of melissa or lemon balm, or with the verbena used for herbal tea, Dracocephalum moldavica.

Originally from Latin America (Chile, Peru, and Argentina), verbena was introduced to Europe by 17th-century Spanish conquistadors. It is now grown around the Mediterranean basin, especially in France and North Africa, as well as in the West Indies, Reunion Island, and India. Verbena has many botanical names: Lippia citriodora, Aloysia citriodora, Aloysia triphylla, Lippia triphylla, and Verbena triphylla. The common name comes from the Latin verbennae, referring to branches of laurel, olive, myrtle, and verbena, clustered together. With time, this term came to mean only verbena.

Lemon or lemon-scented verbena – not to be confused with its relative, vervein, Verbena officinialis – is a native of South America (Chile and Peru). It was introduced to North Africa, India, Australia, the Caribbean islands and the island of Reunion and reached Europe around 1760. It is a perennial, deciduous, slender shrub which reaches about 1.5 m (5 ft) in height, less in temperate regions. The leaves are long, pale green and pointed, and the flowers are tubular, purple and grow in terminal clusters. The entire plant smells strongly of lemon.

Lippia comes from Augustin Lippi, a seventeenth-century Italian naturalist. The plant is now more correctly defined as Aloysia citriodora, although it is also know as Verbena or Lippia triphylla.

In Parte pratica de botanica (1784), Palau y Verdera was one of the first to describe the plant, giving its therapeutic values as a fortifier, regularizer of the nervous system, and a stomachic; he said it helped with bad digestion and flatulence, nervous palpitations, dizziness and hysteria.

Terminalia extracts

It is an Ayurvedic herb generally used in powder form. It is very suitable as a hair mask to strengthen the hair, tone it, revitalize it, cleanse it and hydrate it. Harad (also called haritaki) is astringent and antibacterial, which means it has cleansing and anti-blemish properties. Traditionally, in India, this Ayurvedic powder is used to wash the hair, bring suppleness and shine, get rid of dandruff or as a mask to replace conventional conditioners. It was sometimes used in the formulation of oils (dried plant macerated in vegetable oil) that people used to guard against small scalp infections, such as dandruff, but also to promote healthy hair growth. and strong. Today, it is part of the composition of certain quality vegetable colorings, combining henna and plants with the objective of care (purify the scalp, bring shine and softness, have a detangling effect, smooth, sculpt curls and curly locks, make the dye last longer, cover white hair ...).

Bitter melon extracts

Le melon amer est riche en nutriments, il contient des protéines, du sucre, du phosphore, du calcium, du fer, du potassium, du carotène, de la thiamine, des vitamines, des fibres alimentaires, des acides aminés, etc. Ces dernières années, il a été découvert que le melon amer peut non seulement aider à réduire l'activité de la glycémie, mais aussi favoriser l'immunité. Dans l'industrie alimentaire, il est principalement utilisé pour les boissons fonctionnelles et l'agent anti-rassissement naturel.

Griffonia seed extract

Griffonia simplicifolia is a West African shrub. Griffonia simplicifolia is the largest source of the compound 5-HTP. Its seeds contain up to 20% 5-HTP, by weight.

Studies that have been done on Griffonia simplicifolia suggest that when supplemented as an herb, it may rival the effects of supplementing 5-HTP in isolation. However, further research is needed to confirm this effect. There may be other bioactives in the plant that are still undiscovered. Additional studies are needed to determine whether supplementing Griffonia simplicifolia is truly comparable to supplementing 5-HTP.

5-HTP is the precursor to serotonin, the neurotransmitter sometimes touted to be responsible for happiness. 5-HTP is a simple way to increase brain serotonin levels by bypassing the rate-limiting step, and users reap either the rewards or the hazards of increased brain serotonin.

Nopal extract

The nopal or barbarian fig (Opuntia ficus indica), is a widely distributed cactus but mostly founds in Mexico and Mediterranean area. It produces edible fruits with many seed from which we extract oil (see our prickly pear seed oil here) from which we can also produce jams. In numerous dietary supplements, the Nopal pulp is used claiming a positive effect on the blood sugar regulation.

Lastly, the extracts obtained from the cladode (which include the pulp) are used as a fat-absorbed in order to manage the weight.

Marigold extracts

Calendula has been used for centuries to treat skin conditions, support the immune system, and cure infections, both internal and external. It's a key ingredient in many natural skin care products, and for good reason! Topically, calendula can relieve, cure, or treat a wide range of skin conditions. According to the Chestnut School of Herbs, this includes: "Rashes, bites, sores, burns, sunburns, swelling, eczema, acne, surgical wounds, abrasions, chickenpox, cold sores and even genital herpes sores. It works its magic by promoting cell repair and growth, coupled with its natural antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. Above all, he is gentle in his work.