|Commercial name||Tamanu oil|
|CAS #||241148-25-4 / 68956-68-3|
|Botanical name||Calophyllum inophyllum|
The tamanu tree is indigenous to tropical Southeast Asia; it is found in Thailand, Vietnam, Myanmar, Malaysia, South India, Sri Lanka, and the Melanesian and Polynesian islands. It grows up to three meters tall, sporting cracked, black bark and elliptical, shiny leaves. The tamanu tree blooms twice annually with fragrant, white flowers, which later yield clusters of yellow-skinned spherical fruit. The fruit’s pulp tastes similar to an apple, within which a large nut is embedded. The nut contains an odorless pale kernel. This kernel is dried in the sun until it becomes sticky with a dark, thick, rich oil; it must be protected from humidity and rain during drying.
This sticky oil is cold-pressed to make a greenish oil. Polynesian Natives believed the tamanu tree was a sacred gift of nature. It was an answer to skin protection from hot sun, high humidity and ocean wind.
It is reputed to have wondrous wound-healing properties, as well as being a cure-all for almost every skin ailment you can think of, from acne to eczema to psoriasis, but all of the miraculous claims are hinged on anecdotal, not scientific, evidence. There’s no harm in using this oil in skin care.
Based on those traditional uses, tamanu oil has been thoroughly researched, and the conclusive evidence on its ability to heal damaged skin is overwhelming. Its benefits are notable for scarring, stretch marks, minor cuts and abrasions, rashes, sores, and much more. It can be used directly on the skin or mixed within formulations. Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life.
Tamanu oil has a rich, deep scent with a bold dark colour and because of this it may alter the colour and aroma of cosmetic creations. Tamanu oil may naturally separate or solidify at cold temperatures.
|Acid Value||< 5% Oleic Acid||AOCS Ca 5a-40|
|Peroxide Value||< 20 mEq/Kg||NF EN ISO27107|
|Saponification value||192-195||AOCS Cd 1-85|
|Insoluble Impurities||< 0.001%||AOCS Ca 3a-46|
|Alpha Linolenic Acid||< 0.5%||AOCS Ce 1e-91|
|Linoleic Acid||25-35%||AOCS Ce 1e-91|
|Oleic Acid||35-45%||AOCS Ce 1e-91|
|Palmitic Acid||10-16%||AOCS Ce 1e-91|
|Stearic Acid||10-15%||AOCS Ce 1e-91|
- Dried skin and mature skin
- After sun care
- Anti dandruff shampoo
- Slimming care
- Young mom care
- Breast care
- Nails and hair care
|Product description||Product specification||MSDS|
The tucumã kernel oil is very similar in appearance, consistency and properties to the the palm kernel oil. It is ideal for cooking. Due to their low level of free acids the refining process becomes much simpler compared to the palm oil. The high concentration of lauric acid (47%) detected in the tucumã kernel oil qualifies it with excellent properties for soap processing. Rich in omega 3, 6 and 9, it is an excellent moisturizer, used in cosmetics for skin hydration, body lotions and hair care products for damaged hair. It is also an excellent emollient with high spreadability. This oils is rich in beta-carotene being ideal for sun related skin care.
The fruit oil is highly nutritious containing one of the highest concentrations of β-carotene (180 to 330 mg/100 g of oil), only equaling the value of buriti pulp (Mauritia flexuosa). This exceptional high natural concentration of β-carotene, known as one of the most powerful natural antioxidants, forms a protective film and enhances the brilliance and vitality of dry and brittle hair. Contains high levels of vitamins A and C, in addition to the anti-oxidant properties, the topical application of these vitamins can improve the elasticity and firmness of the skin.
Sea Buckthorn Oil
Green coffee bean oil
Prickly Pear Oil
So, we can conclude that the oil content in the prickly seed will be between 5 to 10% according to the cultivar used for the extraction. And finally, we can say that to get 1 kg of oil, between 300 and 500kg of fresh fruits will be needed.
The oil processed from the seeds is characterized by a high degree of unsaturation wherein linoleic acid is the major fatty acid (56.1–77%). Oleic (C18:1) and linoleic (C18:2) acids can count for more than 80%  of the total fatty acids.
The sterol fraction is usually about 1% of TL withβ-sitosterol as sterol marker, representing 72% of the total sterol content in seed oil.
Brazil Nut Oil
The Brazil nut is, in fact, a seed rather than a nut, but popular usage continues to prevail. Nutritionally, Brazil nuts are an excellent source of selenium and a good source of magnesium and thiamine. There are 14% protein, 11% carbohydrates, and 67% fat (1). The fat breakdown is roughly 25% saturated, 41% monounsaturated, and 34% polyunsaturated. The absolute saturated fat content of Brazil nuts is among the highest of all nuts, surpassing even macadamia nuts.
The proteins found in Brazil nuts are very high in sulfur-containing amino acids like cysteine (8%) and methionine (18%) and are also extremely rich in glutamine, glutamic acid, and arginine. The presence of these amino acids enhances the absorption of selenium and other minerals in the nut.
As with most nuts, the Brazil nut is rich in oils, variously reported at 65-70% of seed dry weight. Brazil nut oil is clear yellowish oil, which has a pleasant and sweet smell and taste.
Its texture and aroma gives it great versatility for use in a wide array of innovative personal care products. Brazil Nut Oil's high selenium content offers strong antioxidant properties. When used in personal care products, Brazil Oil hydrates and softens the skin.
Today, Brazil nut oil is used in soaps, shampoos and hair conditioning/repair products. As a hair conditioner it brings shine, silkiness, malleability and softness to hair. It helps renew dry, lifeless hair and split-ends and allows hair to remain soft and silky. It provides stabilising detergent properties and helps clean the hair.