Showing 1–9 of 20 results

Sea Buckthorn Oil

Sea buckthorn oil has been used for thousands of years as a natural remedy for various ailments. It is extracted from the berries, leaves, and seeds of the sea buckthorn plant (Hippophae rhamnoides), which is a small shrub that grows at high elevations in the northwestern Himalayan region (Trusted Source). Sometimes called the sacred fruit of the Himalayas, sea buckthorn can be applied to the skin or ingested. A popular remedy in Ayurvedic and traditional Chinese medicines, it can offer health benefits ranging from supporting your heart to protection against diabetes, stomach ulcers, and skin damage.

Raspberry Seed Oil

The raspberry ketone is a natural phenolic compound that is the primary aroma compound of red raspberries. It is used in perfumery, in cosmetics and as a food additive to impart a fruity odor. It is one of the more expensive natural flavors used in the food industry.

Pumpkin Seed Oil

The pumpkin grows as a large, annual creeper. The stems, thick and non-lignified, elongate rapidly in one season, sometimes over 5 m, with some branching. The leaves are alternate, carried by a long upright petiole. They deploy a large palmate blade, almost rounded, presenting 3 important veins. The rod crawls or sometimes climbs on a support. The plant is covered with fine transparent hairs, unpleasant to the touch. The flowers appear in summer, male flowers first, then female flower next, recognizable by its inferior ovary, a small ball under the flower. The stems should be long and branched to produce several female flowers. The fruits are massive and rounded, capable of weighing more than 15 kg. The pumpkin is yellow as it grows, then turns orange as it ripens. It contains large, flat seeds, rich in nutrients

Pomegranate Seed Oil

Pomegranate is an antioxidant, prized for its virtues against cholesterol, cardiovascular risks as well as prostate adenoma and its cancer complications. It is also rich in iron, potassium, copper, vitamins B5, B6, B9 and C. Its therapeutic properties are multiple since the flowers are astringent, especially useful in case of diarrhea or hemorrhage, while the bark is deworming but prohibited for sale because of its poor tolerance.

Perilla Oil

Perilla is usually consumed directly in everyday life. The leaves are green (purple coloured if still young age) is used as a complement in salads, this leaves well-known in the culture barbeque in Korea. The seeds can be extracted an oil which is rich in benefits.

Perilla seed oil contains high levels of omega 3 fatty acids that are known to have antiseptic activity and to be effective against the bacteria responsible for acne. capacity is also attributed to this oil to suppress chronic inflammation and itching. Perilla seed oil is particularly suitable for use in a mixture, in facial massage oil, lotion, cream and as part of the scrub salt formulations.

Plum Kernel Oil

L'huile de prune est un ingrédient soluble dans l'huile qui peut être utilisé dans tout produit anhydre ou dans la phase huileuse d'un produit émulsionné. Il a un merveilleux arôme naturel avec des notes d'amandes et de fruits, qui peuvent apparaître dans le produit final en fonction du niveau de concentration. C'est un produit biodégradable et sans OGM.

Milk Thistle Oil

The silymarin is substance in the seeds. It protects the liver against the action usually very harmful for certain products. Clinical trials have demonstrated that one could prevent severe liver poisoning due to the ingestion of carbon tetrachloride or poisonous mushrooms, taking the sylimarme just before or within 48 hours. In Germany, silymarin is used successfully to treat hepatitis and liver cirrhosis.

Silybine chemical structure

Camellia Oil

Historically, camellia oil is the main cooking oil used in the southern provinces of China. Camellia oil was found to reduce bad cholesterol. This is a high quality culinary oil that remains stable at high temperatures while providing the same nutritional and culinary properties of olive oil. On a dermatological level is a penetrating oil, making it an oil of choice for products and cosmetic formulations.