Opuntia ficus Indica – Description

This cactus plant of the Cactaceae family [1], originated from Mexico, was introduced into North Africa in the 16th century [2]. Nowadays, Opuntia Ficus Indica grows everywhere in Morocco.

Opuntia-Ficus-Indica

Seeds contained in the pulp, accounts for 2 to 10% [3,4]. And it was reported that oil content varies according to the origin of the seed. The Italian cultivar was about 9.14% [5] when Moroccan one contain between 5 to 6%. The Tunisian cultivar has about 11% [8], South African one 5-6% and Chinese 6% [10].

Dried_Prickly_pear_seed

So, we can conclude that the oil content in the prickly seed will be between 5 to 10% according to the cultivar used for the extraction. And finally, we can say that to get 1 kg of oil, between 300 and 500kg of fresh fruits will be needed.

The oil processed from the seeds is characterized by a high degree of unsaturation wherein linoleic acid is the major fatty acid (56.1–77%). Oleic (C18:1) and linoleic (C18:2) acids can count for more than 80% [8] of the total fatty acids.

The sterol fraction is usually about 1% of TL withβ-sitosterol as sterol marker, representing 72% of the total sterol content in seed oil.

Identification data

Commercial name Prickly pear seed oil
CAS #  90082-21-6
Botanical name Opuntia ficus-Indica
Plant part Seed
Origin Morocco
Manufacturing place Morocco

Specification of the Prickly pear seed oil

Parameters Limits Test methods
Acid Value < 4% P.E. 2.5.1
Peroxide Value < 10 mEq/Kg P.E. 2.5.5
Saponification value 192-195 AOCS Cd 1-85
Insoluble Impurities < 0.001% AOCS Ca 3a-46
Linoleic Acid 55-65% AOCS Ce 1e-91
Oleic Acid 15-30% AOCS Ce 1e-91
Palmitic Acid 10-15% AOCS Ce 1e-91
Stearic Acid 2-5% AOCS Ce 1e-91

Sterols and vitamins E composition

Parameters Limits Test methods
Total sterols (mg/100g)  9.33 PE 2.4.23
Campestrol 1.0 – 2.0 %
Beta-sitosterol 60-70%
Total Tocopherols (mg/100g) 100-110 AOCS  Ce 8-89
Alpha-Tocopherol  0-1%
Beta-Tocopherol  0-0.5%
Gamma-Tocopherol  3-5%

 

Properties Applications
  • Rich in Vitamin E
  • Potent Anti-Oxidant
  • Good Source of Alpha (α-), Beta (β-) and Sigma (δ-) Tocopherols
  • Strong Anti-Inflammatory
  • Moisturizers
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Lip Care

 

TECHNICAL DOCUMENTS
Product description Product specification MSDS
  • References

    (1) Reyes Aguero, J. A., Aguirre-Riveran, J. R., Hernandez, H. M., Systematic Notes and a detailed description of Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) MILL. (Cactacteae), Agrociencia, 39 (2005) 395-408.
    (2) Griffiths, P., The origins of an important cactus crops, Opuntia ficus-indica (Cactaceae): new molecular evidence. Am. J. Bot., 91 (2004) 1915-1921.
    (3) Arrizon, J., Calderon, C., Sandoval, G., Effect of different fermentation conditions on the kinetic parameters and production of volatile compounds during the elaboration of a prickly pear distilled beverage. Journal of Industrial Microbiology and Biotechnology, 33 (11) (2006) 921-928.
    (4) Piga, A., Cactus Pear: a fruit of nutraceutical and functional importance. J. Prof. Assoc. Cactus Dev, 6 (2004) 9-22.
    (5) Salvo, F., Galati, E. M., Lo Curto, S., Tripodo, M. M., Study on the chemical characterization of lipid composition of Opuntia ficus indica L. seed oil. Riv. Ital. Sostanze grasse, 79 (2002) 395-398.
    (6) Sawaya, W. N., Khan, P.. Chemical characrterization of prickly pear seed oil, Opuntia ficus-indica. Journal of Food Science, 47 (1982) 2060-2061.
    (7) Stintzing, F. C., Schieber, A. & Carle, R., Cactus pear, a promising component of functional food. Obst, Gemu ̈se und Kartoffelverarbeitung , 85 (1) (2000) 40-47.
    (8) Ennouri, M., Evelyne, B., Laurence, M., Hamadi, A., Fatty acid composition and rheological behaviour of prickly per seed oils. Food Chem, 93 (2005) 431-437.
    (9) Labuschagne, M. and Hugo, A., South Africa, oil content and fatty acid composition of cactus pear seed compared with cotton and grape seed. Journal of Food Biochemistry, 34 (1) (2010) 93-100.
    (10) Wei, L., Yu-Jie, F., Yuan-Gang, Z., Mei-Hong, T., Nan, W., Xiao-Lei, L., Su, Z., Supercritical carbon dioxide extraction of seed oil from Opuntia dillenii Haw and its antioxidant activity. Food Chemistry, 114(2009) 334-339.

    Need Google Scholar  Need PubMed  Need NCBI

Notes: The data presented within this document is offered in good faith, and is based on information believed to be reliable. It is offered for informational and evaluation purposes only. Natural Sourcing, LLC provides this product with the understanding that the purchaser will initiate their own testing to determine the suitability of this product for their intended purpose. Natural Sourcing assumes no liability or responsibility for any damage to person or property resulting from the use of this product or the incorporation of this product into any final formulation or product. Statements concerning the use of this product are not to be construed as a recommendation, suggestion or inducement to use the product in any way or within any formulation that is unlawful to create or sell, that violates any applicable regulations or that infringes upon any patent. No liability arising out of such a use is assumed.