Cinnamon Extracts 

One of many plant extracts are widely used as multifunction product in various industries.

IDENTIFICATION DATA
Commercial name Cinnamon
Botanical name Cinnamomum cassia
Botanical family Lauraceae
CAS # 8015-91-6
Plant part Bark
Origin China
Manufacturing place China
Active ingredient(s) Polyphenol, Estragol, Coumarine
Extraction’s method Water Extraction
Extract ratio 9-15:1
SPECIFICATION
Organoleptic Specification Method of analysis
Aspect Fine powder Visual
Color Light brown to brown Visual
Odor & Taste Characteristic of cinnamon Organoleptic test
Physical Specification
Particle size NLT 95% pass 80 mesh 80 Mesh screen
Bulk Density 0.45 – 0.55 g/cm3 USP34-NF29<616>
Loss on drying 5% max GB/T 14769-1993
Ash 5% max AOAC 942.05, 18th
Cinnamaldehyde
Cinnamaldehyde

About Cinnamon

Several studies have shown that cinnamon, clove and rosemary oils had strong and consistent inhibitory effects against various pathogens. Study revealed cinnamaldehyde to be the major constituent of cinnamon oil. Cinnamaldehyde was the predominant active compound found in cinnamon oil. Earlier studies suggested that the antibacterial activity of cinnamon oil was probably due to their major component, cinnamaldehyde and their properties could be multiple.

Cinnamaldehyde is a natural antioxidant and the animal studies suggest that an extract of cinnamon bark taken orally may help prevent stomach ulcer. Cinnamon oil was not harmful when consumed in food products and it inhibited the growth of molds, yeast and bacteria. Cinnamon extract had a regulatory role in blood glucose level and lipids and it may also exert a blood glucose-suppressing effect. The use of commercial cinnamon preparation produced an improvement of oral candidiasis of HIV-infected patients. Cinnamon oil is locally applied with much benefit in neuralgia and headache. As an antiseptic it is used as an injection in gonorrhea; as germicide it is used internally in typhoid fever. This oil is also used in the treatment of cancer and other microbial diseases. It can be incorporated into creams, lotions, drops, etc. which are applied externally on the body to treat diseases caused by Aspergillus niger.

PROPERTIES
  • Carminative
  • Astringent
  • Antibacterial agent
  • Antifungal agent
  • Antioxidant
  • Anti-diabetic
APPLICATIONS
  • Perfumery
  • Aromatherapy
  • Medicinal
  • Food
  • Cosmetics
TECHNICAL DOCUMENTS
Product description Product specification IFRA 48
  • References


    (1) Bansod, S., Rai, M., Antifungal Activity of Essential Oils from India Medicinal Plants Againts Human Pathogenic Aspergillus fumigates and A. niger. Wor. J. Med. Sci. 3 (2) (2008) 81-88
    (2) Aggarwal, S., Agarwal, S., Jalhan, S., Essential Oils as Novel Human Skin Penetration Enhancer for Transdermal Drug Delivery: A Review. Int. J. Pharm. Bio. Sci. 4(1) (2013) 857 – 868
    (3) Prabuseenivasan, S., Jayakumar, M., Ignacimuthu, S., J. ISCMR (2006) 6-39

    Need Google Scholar  Need PubMed  Need NCBI

Important Notes:

The essential oil information provided within the Essential Oil Properties & Profiles area is intended for professional and educational purposes only. This data is not to be considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.

General Safety Information:

Do not take any oils internally and do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin without advanced essential oil knowledge or consultation from a qualified practitioner. If you are pregnant, epileptic, or have liver damage, cancer or any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified practitioner. Use extreme caution when using oils with children. It is safest to consult a qualified practitioner before using oils with children.

Notes: The data presented within this document is offered in good faith, and is based on information believed to be reliable. It is offered for informational and evaluation purposes only. Natural Sourcing, LLC provides this product with the understanding that the purchaser will initiate their own testing to determine the suitability of this product for their intended purpose. Natural Sourcing assumes no liability or responsibility for any damage to person or property resulting from the use of this product or the incorporation of this product into any final formulation or product. Statements concerning the use of this product are not to be construed as a recommendation, suggestion or inducement to use the product in any way or within any formulation that is unlawful to create or sell, that violates any applicable regulations or that infringes upon any patent. No liability arising out of such a use is assumed.