Argan oil is extracted from the fruit’s kernel of the argan tree (Argania spinosa). Nicknamed the “the tree of life,” this wild, thorny tree grows exclusively in southwestern Morocco. It can grow as high as eight to ten meters and can live up to two hundred years.
Argan oil, due to its high content of vitamin E, is ideal to fight against dryness and skin ageing process. It is perfect also to strengthen the nails thanks to the presence of unsaponifiables.
Very trendy oil in cosmetic products, many laboratories are using this oil for nail and hair cares, but also for creams and lotions. The oil, even expensive, is also used by of soaps manufacturers.
A Argan tree gives 180kg of fruits a year. It takes 30kg of Argan fruits to get 2 kg of Argan kernel which is the minimum quantity of kernel to get 1kg of Argan oil (when the yield can reach 50%).
|Commercial name||Argan oil|
|CAS #||223747-87-3 / 299184-75-1|
|Botanical name||Argania spinosa|
Specification of the Argan oil
|Acid Value||< 4%||P.E. 2.5.1|
|Peroxide Value||< 10 mEq/Kg||P.E. 2.5.5|
|Saponification value||192-195||AOCS Cd 1-85|
|Insoluble Impurities||< 0.001%||AOCS Ca 3a-46|
|Linoleic Acid||28-37%||AOCS Ce 1e-91|
|Oleic Acid||40-50%||AOCS Ce 1e-91|
|Palmitic Acid||10-15%||AOCS Ce 1e-91|
|Stearic Acid||4-8%||AOCS Ce 1e-91|
|Cholesterol||< 0.2%||PE 2.4.23|
|Campestrol||< 1.5 %|
|Stigmasta-8,22-diene-3b-ol||2.0 – 6.0 %|
|Spinasterol||34 – 44%|
|Delta 7 Avenasterol||4.0-7.0%|
|Product description||Product specification||MSDS|
Notes: The data presented within this document is offered in good faith, and is based on information believed to be reliable. It is offered for informational and evaluation purposes only. Natural Sourcing, LLC provides this product with the understanding that the purchaser will initiate their own testing to determine the suitability of this product for their intended purpose. Natural Sourcing assumes no liability or responsibility for any damage to person or property resulting from the use of this product or the incorporation of this product into any final formulation or product. Statements concerning the use of this product are not to be construed as a recommendation, suggestion or inducement to use the product in any way or within any formulation that is unlawful to create or sell, that violates any applicable regulations or that infringes upon any patent. No liability arising out of such a use is assumed.